No Moss 3 Landfill Online Library › Russell County › Board of Supervisors › Meetings › Agenda Packets › 2020-08-03 17 00-Russell BOS-Regular Meeting-Packet
[…] FY- 2020
‘Commonwealth fiscal periods commence on July fof the
rior calendar year and end on June 30” of that same numbered calendar year.
B2
Enter the total balance remaining, if any, from| Aid to Localities from the Fire Programs|
Fund received in fiscal periods PRIOR to that| Identified in [B1] above
[Jone
$ 8,998.00
Enter any interest earned on prior FY balance (not required)
3 =
B3
Enter total amount received FOR the fiscal] Period identified in [B4]|
$ 86,763.00
B4
‘Add lines [B2] and [B3] and enter total]
‘Amount to be accounted for in this report
$ 95,761.00
Code of Virginia § 38.2-401:B@2) “Funds allocated to the counties, cities and towns … shall not be used directly or indirectly to supplant or replace any other funds appropriated by the counties, cities and towns for fire service operations.”
Code of Virginia § 38.2-401:B(3) “Such funds shall be used solely for the purposes of training volunteer or career firefighting personnel in each of the receiving localities; funding fire prevention and public safety education programs; constructing, improving and expanding regional or local fire service training facilities; purchasing emergency medical care and equipment for fire personnel; payment of personnel costs related to fire and medical training for fire personnel; or for purchasing personal protective equipment, vehicles, equipment and supplies for use in the receiving locality specifically for fire service purposes.”
ez
Sheet 1 of 3
NOTE >
Enter by category the total amount disbursed during the fiscal period identified above in [B1]. Enter ONLY those amounts paid from that received as Aid to Localities from the Fire Programs Fund.